THE PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION ACT

Customer Privacy Notice

This Notice explains how we obtain, use and disclose your personal information, in accordance with the requirements of the Protection of Personal Information Act (“POPIA”).

At Florida Panelbeaters (Pty) Ltd (www.floridapanelbeaters.co.za) we are committed to protecting your privacy and to ensure that your personal information is collected and used properly, lawfully, and transparently.

About the Company

Florida Panelbeaters (Pty) Ltd, based in Florida, Roodepoort, Gauteng, Registration Number: 2017/336304/07, Telephone: 011 674 1618.

The information we collect

We collect and process your personal information concerning your vehicle transactions – buying, selling, or servicing your vehicle – and providing services accordingly. For this purpose, we will collect contact details including yourself and your company.
We collect information directly from you when you provide us with your personal information. Where possible, we will inform you what information you are required to provide to us and what information is optional.
Website usage information may be collected using “cookies” which allows us to collect standard internet visitor usage information.

How we use your information

We will use your personal information only for the purposes for which it was collected and agreed with you. In addition, where necessary your information may be retained for legal purposes.
For example:
• To gather contact information;
• To confirm and verify your identity or to verify that you are an authorised user for security purposes;
• For the detection and prevention of fraud, crime, money laundering, or other malpractice;
• To conduct market or customer satisfaction research or for statistical analysis;
• For audit and record-keeping purposes;
• In connection with legal proceedings.

Disclosure of information

We may disclose your personal information to our service providers who are involved in the delivery of products or services to you. We have agreements in place to ensure that they comply with the privacy requirements as required by the Protection of Personal Information Act.
It must be noted that in the Motor Industry there are various providers involved in providing the vehicles, vehicle finance, insurance, vehicle repairs, and maintenance. It is often necessary to share your information with third parties to fulfill the contractual obligations in terms of this.
We may also disclose your information:
• Where we have a duty or a right to disclose in terms of law or industry codes;
• Where we believe it is necessary to protect our rights.

Information Security

We are legally obliged to provide adequate protection for the personal information we hold and to stop unauthorised access and use of personal information. We will, on an ongoing basis, continue to review our security controls and related processes to ensure that your personal information remains secure.
Our security policies and procedures cover:
• Physical security;
• Computer and network security;
• Access to personal information;
• Retention and disposal of information;
• Acceptable usage of personal information;
• Governance and regulatory issues;
• Investigating and reacting to security incidents.

When we contract with third parties, we impose appropriate security, privacy, and confidentiality obligations on them to ensure that personal information that we remain responsible for, is kept secure.
We will ensure that anyone to whom we pass your personal information agrees to treat your information with the same level of protection as we are obliged to.

Your Rights: Access to information

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you. To do this, simply contact us at the numbers/addresses provided on our website and specify what information you require. We will need a copy of your ID document to confirm your identity before providing details of your personal information.
Please note that any such access request may be subject to payment of a legally allowable fee.

Correction of your information

You have the right to ask us to update, correct or delete your personal information. We will require a copy of your ID document to confirm your identity before making changes to personal information we may hold about you. We would appreciate it if you would keep your personal information accurate. The request to delete information will be inline with the respective legal obligation.

Definition of personal information

According to the Act ‘‘personal information’’ means information relating to an identifiable, living, natural person, and where it is applicable, an identifiable, existing juristic person.

How to contact us

If you have any queries about this notice and require any further information about our privacy practices, wish to withdraw consent; exercise preferences, or access or correct your personal information, please contact our Office on Telephone 011 674 1618 or email: nicky@floridapanelbeaters.co.za.